NADP Homepage

ALLOTMENT TABLES

TABLE 1: Land and agriculture data for 113 reservations, agencies and tribal units, 1887 and 1904 [sources]

18871904
Tribal land (acres)100,217,20048,799,420
Land allotted6,750,787
Tillable land8,586,216
Cultivated land230,005348,369
Grains (bushels)2,150,7522,796,310
Cattle98,354288,909

Percentage changes between 1887 and 1904:

Tribal land-52.69
Tribal and allotted land-44.57
Cultivated land+51.46
Grain produced+30.02
Cattle+193.74


TABLE 2: Units with allotment before the General Allotment Act (18) [sources]

18871904
Tribal land (acres)978,636170,406
Allotted land695,476
Tillable land428,630
Cultivated land43,99830,731
Grains (bushels)582,696331,885
Cattle6,0918,038

Percentage changes between 1887 and 1904:

Tribal land-92.59
Tribal and allotted land-11.53
Cultivated land-31.15
Grain produced-43.04
Cattle+31.97


TABLE 3: Units allotted after the General Allotment Act on which land allotted by 1904 was less than tillable land reported in 1887 (13) [sources]

18871904
Tribal land (acres)13,208,0402,681,053
Allotted land2,093,289
Tillable land5,103,960
Cultivated land31,07558,657
Grains (bushels)259,095880,321
Cattle13,61728,680

Percentage changes between 1887 and 1904:

Tribal land-79.30
Tribal and allotted land-73.85
Cultivated land+88.76
Grain produced+239.77
Cattle+110.62


TABLE 4: Units allotted after the General Allotment Act on which allotted land exceeded tillable land (28) (excluding those for which no tillable land was reported in 1887) [sources]

18871904
Tribal land (acres)15,281,5103,768,531
Allotted land3,020,286
Tillable land1,049,040
Cultivated land43,69236,116
Grains (bushels)572,947305,468
Cattle20,55930,996

Percentage changes between 1887 and 1904:

Tribal land-93.34
Tribal and allotted land-63.57
Cultivated land-17.34
Grain produced-46.68
Cattle+50.77


TABLE 5: Units unallotted in 1904 (47) [sources]

18871904
Tribal land (acres)64,144,24040,085,460
Tillable land2,004,586
Cultivated land100,729180,727
Grains (bushels)666,4671,078,532
Cattle47,274200,409

Percentage changes between 1887 and 1904:

Tribal land-37.51
Cultivated land+79.42
Grain produced+61.83
Cattle+323.93


  TABLE 6

Sources for Tables 1-6:

United States, Department of the Interior, Report of the Secretary of the Interior, v. 2 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887) 448-75.

United States, Department of the Interior, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1900: Indian Affairs (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1900) 558-600.

United States, Department of the Interior, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1904: Indian Affairs, Part I (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905) 544-65, 616-31.

Tables 1-6 do not include the following units because of a lack of data for them: Five Civilized Tribes, Malheur, Uinta Valley, St. Regis, Oil Springs, Kansas Chippewa and Munsee and Vermillion Lake, Red Lake, Mille Lac, and Isabella Chippewa.


TABLE 7: Indian people farming or raising stock in 1915 on reservations substantially allotted between 1900 and 1910, as a proportion of the population and a proportion of the number of able-bodied men

ReservationFarmers and
Livestock
Raisers
     PopulationPercent of
Population
     Able MenPercent of
Able Men
Cheyenne River5002,70818.558585.5
Coeur d'Alene9383411.221243.9
Colville5702,46823.157399.5
Crow2791,69916.440069.7
Fort Berthold1801,15415.625470.9
Kiowa1,0034,41022.71,02497.9
Klamath1001,1458.728435.2
Leech Lake3651,75497.937320.8
Lower Brule9048118.711876.3
Rosebud7005,51912.71,13961.5
Shoshone2781,70516.340169.3
Spokane8761114.214062.1
Standing Rock7333,43421.475097.7
Uintah and Ouray1991,16117.429966.6
White Earth3006,2174.892732.4
Totals:5,47735,30015.57,48073.2

Source: United States, Interior Department, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1915 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915), 82-89, 125-29)


TABLE 8: Original and final homestead entries, 1900-1915

    Original EntriesYear of Completion         Final EntriesPercent Completed
190061,270190524,62140.2
190168,648190625,24636.8
190298,829190727,20227.5
190380,188190829,05936.2
190469,175190925,51036.9
190570,344191023,25333.1
190689,600191125,90828.9
190793,957191224,32625.9
190887,057191353,25261.2
190975,445191448,72464.6
191098,598191537,34337.9
Totals:893,111344,44438.6

Sources for Table 8:

United States, House, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1900, 56th Cong., 2nd sess., 1900, H. Doc. 5, Serial 4100, 12.

United States, House, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1901, 57th Cong., 1st sess., 1901, H. Doc. 5, Serial 4289, 326.

United States, House, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1902, 57th Cong., 2nd sess., H. Doc. 5, 1902, Serial 4457, 246.

United States, House, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1903, 58th Cong., 2nd sess., 1903, H. Doc. 5, Serial 4644, 556.

United States, House, Annual Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1904, 58th Cong., 3rd sess., 1904, H. Doc. 5, Serial 4797, 621-22.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1905, 59th Cong., 1st sess., 1905, H. Doc. 5, Serial 4958, 486.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1906, 59th Cong., 2nd sess., 1906, H. Doc. 5, Serial 5117, 520.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1907, 60th Cong., 1st sess., 1907, H. Doc. 5, Serial 5295, 243.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1908, 60th Cong., 2nd sess., 1908, H. Doc. 1046, Serial 5452, 140.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1909, 61st Cong., 2nd sess., 1909, H. Doc. 107, Serial 5746, 108.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1910, 61st Cong., 3rd sess., 1910, H. Doc. 1006, Serial 5975, 140.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1911, 62nd Cong., 2nd sess., 1911, H. Doc. 120, Serial 6222, 155.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1912, 62nd Cong., 3rd sess., 1912, H. Doc. 933, Serial 6408, 175.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1913, 63rd Cong., 2nd sess., 1913, H. Doc. 1009, Serial 6633, 197.

United States, House, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1914, 63rd Cong., 3rd sess., 1914, H. Doc. 1475, Serial 6814, 198.

United States, Interior Department, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1915 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915), 316, 287.


TABLE 9: Changes in the numbers of Indian people farming between 1911 and 1915 on reservations substantially allotted between 1900 and 1910

Reservation1911        1915      Percentage
of Change
Cheyenne River5005000.0
Coeur d'Alene659343.1
Colville38357048.8
Crow300279-7.0
Fort Berthold10018080.0
Kiowa8211,00322.2
Klamath7510033.3
Leech Lake30636519.3
Lower Brule759020.0
Rosebud900700-32.2
Shoshone137278102.9
Spokane758716.0
Standing Rock55873331.4
Uintah and Ouray12019965.8
White Earth3003000.0
Totals6,6267,39211.6

Source: United States, Interior Department, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1915 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915), 126-29.


TABLE 10: Tillable land and allotments as of June 30, 1915, on reservations substantially allotted between 1900 and 1910, showing tillable land as a percentage of allotted land

ReservationAllotted LandTillable LandPercentage
Cheyenne River920,7505,2600.6
Coeur d'Alene104,07764,64062.1
Colville51,65398,480190.7
Crow479,028153,30732.0
Fort Berthold229,554155,47567.7
Kiowa547,236500,00091.4
Klamath207,37410,0004.8
Leech Lake47,7727,52615.8
Lower Brule187,35645,69624.4
Rosebud1,642,8891,217,26674.1
Shoshone221,832135,33961.0
Spokane64,79435,77555.2
Standing Rock1,387,9351,048,23975.5
Uintah and Ouray39,62082,328207.8
White Earth710,466203,00028.6
Totals6,842,3363,762,33155.0

Source: United States, Interior Department, Reports of the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1915 (Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915), 79-82, 115-19.